Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Good News!

Our Yard Sales are Legal...

An emailer posed the question this week, "Does DC Law require us to obtain a permit to host a yard sale?"

As you know, DC is pretty much like any city - lots of rules and regulations . Anyway, DC Code Title 11, section 203.6 of the DC code allows a resident to host up to five yard sales a year without special permitting.

Now you know....

No comments: